Asia-Pacific National Innovation Systems
Online Resource Centre

Asia-Pacific Forum - Promotion of NIS

PrintFriendly

Printer Friendly and PDF

List Of Participants

BANGLADESH

Mr. Samar Kumar Ghosh, Deputy Technological Adviser, Ministry of Science, Information and Communication Technology, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka - 1000.

CHINA

Mr. Su Mingxing, Deputy Director, International Organizations and Conferences, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Science and Technology, 15B, Fuxing Road, Beijing 1000862.

INDIA

Dr. Abhijit Lahiri, Adviser/Scientist G, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Technology Bhavan, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi - 110 016.

Mr. Ashwani Gupta, Scientist ‘F’, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi - 110 016.

Dr. Prabhat Kumar Dutta, Scientist ‘D’, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi - 110 016.

INDONESIA

Dr. Lukman Hakim, Vice Chairman, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI), Sarwono Building, 2nd Floor, Jl. Gatot Subroto No.10, Jakarta 12710.

ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

Dr. H.S. Amoli, General Director, Technology Development Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Science, Research and Technology, No.71, Forsat St., Englab Avenue, Tehran.

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Dr. Young-Chol Kang, Director, Overall Planning Division, Office of Science & Technology Innovation, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), Seoul.

Mr. Yong-Su Ko, Researcher, Innovation Strategy & Policy Team, Korea Institute of S&T Evaluation and Planning (KISTEP), 275 Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul.

NEPAL

Mr. Sohan Bahadur Nyachhyon, Under Secretary, Ministry of Environment & Science-Technology, Singhdurbar, Kathmandu.

PAKISTAN

Mr. Shehryar Khan, Joint Technological Adviser, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of Pakistan, Evacuee Trust Complex, Agha Khan Road, F-S/I, Islamabad.

PHILIPPINES

Dr. Maripaz L. Perez, Undersecretary (Deputy Minister), Department of Science and Technology, Gen. Santos Avenue, Bicutan, Taguig, Metro Manila.

SRI LANKA

Eng. D.B.J. Ranatunga, Chairman, National Engineering Research and Development Centre (NERDC), NERD Centre, Industrial Estate, Ekala, Jaelea.

THAILAND

Mr. Preeda Youngsuksathaporn, National Innovation Agency (NIA), 73/1, Rama VI Road, Rajdhevee, Bangkok 10400.

VIET NAM

Mr. Bach Tan Sinh, Acting Director, Department of Science & Technology Policy, National Institute for Science and Technology Policy and Strategy (NISTPASS), 38, NGO Quyen, Hanoi.

RESOURCE SPEAKERS

Dr. H.R. Bhojwani, Advisor to MOST (S&T and DOD), CSIR, 2 Rafi Marg, New Delhi - 110 001, India

Dr. A. Issa, International Relations, Rationalisierungs-Kuratorium der Deutschen Wirtschaft (RKW) e.V., Asien-Pazifik-Referat Dusseldorfer Str. 40, D-65760 Eschborn, Germany.

Dr. Jung-Jae Lee, Senior Researcher, R&D Analysis Team, Korea Institute of S&T Evaluation and Planning (KISTEP), 275 Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea.

Mr. Phil-Whan Park, NRL Expert, Trade and Investment Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand.

Dr. Sachin Chaturvedi, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS), Core 4B, India Habitat Centre, Lodi Road, New Delhi - 110 003, India.

Mr. James Nedumpara, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development India, 40 Lodi Estate, IIC Building, 2nd Floor, New Delhi - 110 003, India.

SPECIAL INVITEES

Mr. Anjan Das, Director, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Plot No.249 F, Sector 18, Udyog Vihar, Phase 4, Gurgaon - 122015, India.

Mr. H.K. Mittal, Adviser, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, Technology Bhavan, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi - 110 016, India.

Dr. O.P. Agarwal, Head (RPBD), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Anusandhan Bhawan, 2 Rafi Marg, New Delhi - 110001, India.

Mr. Neeraj Sharma, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, Technology Bhavan, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi - 110 016, India.

Mr. Mahendra Pal, Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, Technology Bhavan, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi - 110 016, India.

Mr. Anand Khati, Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, Technology Bhavan New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi - 110 016, India.

Mr. R. Venkatesh, Scientist, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Anusandhan Bhawan, 2 Rafi Marg, New Delhi - 110001, India.

SECRETARIAT

ESCAP

Mr. Shigeru Mochida, Deputy Executive Secretary, ESCAP, United Nations Building Rajadamnern Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand.

Ms. Ja-Kyung Yoo, Chief, ICT Applications Section, Information, Space Technology and Communications Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand.

APCTT

Mr. Se-Jun Yoon, Director, Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT), C2 Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi - 110 016, India.

Mr. N. Srinivasan, Innovation Management Group, Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT), C2 Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi - 110 016, India.

Ms. Uma Rao, Innovation Management Group, Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT), C2 Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi - 110 016, India.